temperature is now too hot for the fox to stay
underground. Pups and
adult fox abandon flea-infested breeding earths
and rest above ground in thickets. The pups do not stray
far from their parents, but begin to catch bugs
and mice on their own. The corn fields are
planted and grow rapidly. Young rabbits and
groundhogs, as well as ground-nesting birds,
represent a bonanza food-source.
adolescent cubs lie above ground and hunt with
their parents. The young
fox are gaining weight rapidly. Insect, bird and
rodent populations rise. The young fox begin to
hunt on their own. As the corn reaches four feet,
adult and adolescent fox move into the center of
the fields where they can rest in the cool shade
during the day. Berries, mice, rats, frogs,
snakes, young rabbits, baby groundhogs, and corn
provide ready food.
cubs are now catching food on their own, and they
are sleeping apart from the adults. Adolescent
in their parent's territories. Fox are rarely
seen during the day, and generally leave the
shade of the corn fields only in the evening.
Mice and rat populations are the main food
source, along with grasshoppers, fruit, corn, and
very beginning of fox season
and sub-adults look very similar. Sub-adults may spar, and
siblings may be spotted near each other, but they
are now totally independent from their parents.
The first corn fields are cut, but fox remain
above ground as it is too hot.
foxes strike out on their own. Young males may travel
considerable distances to secure their own
territories. The corn has now been cut off the
fields, and the fox are jungling up in the
thickets again. It is still warm, and very few
fox are denning. Evenings are cool, however, and
winter coats start to come in. Food is plentiful
as end-of-season berries and crops mature.
adults take over the territories of dead or weak
parents. Several young females may reside
in a dominant male's territory, but typically
only one female will mate. The last corn is off
the fields, and the last hay is cut.
defend their territories as the mating season
approaches. Hormones rise,
and females excavate and clean out old groundhog
dens. New excavations in fields and hedgerows are
a likely sign of fox, as most groundhogs are
already prepared for winter. Fox dens will begin
to smell slightly skunky. Pairs of fox will often
be bolted out of the earth at this time. Many
farms plow under their corn stalks.
||The mating season
is in full-swing, with male and female fox on the
prowl. Dens will have a slightly
"skunky" smell due to hormones in the
urine of the vixen. Fox will pair up and remain
paired for the next five months. This is one of
the best months for terrier work, especially
during inclement weather.
foxes and vixens begin to settle down. The vixens will chose a
breeding earth in which to whelp. February is a
prime month for terrier work, as the dens are
settled but the pups are not yet in residence.
Fox are most likely to be home after a night of
ice, snow or freezing rain, or when the wind is
|The cubs are born
after a 53-day pregnancy. Their coats are dark gray
-- almost black. The vixen generally stays to
ground except to defecate. Food for the vixen is
brought by the dog fox, who is sometimes aided by
adolescent females from last year's litter.
|The cubs will
start to toddle out of the earth, but they will
not go very far afield. The dark coats of the
pups are now beginning to turn a faint
reddish-brown. The adult fox will begin to bring
mice, voles, and moles to the den for the cubs to
|The cubs are
beginning to look like adults, and they are
beginning to show some independence. This is a period of rapid
learning through aggressive play. The pups spend
a lot of time toying with mice and other small
carcasses brought to them by adults.